Activities

Guided Laboratory Tours


School of Science

Prior registration at respective department booths is required.
Places are limited and allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.
All sessions will be conducted in either English or Cantonese depending on audience’s needs.

Department / Division Facility Time Duration Capacity
Chemistry Molecular Characterization Laboratory, Synthetic Laboratory & General Chemistry Laboratory 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 14:00, 14:30, 15:00, 15:30 30 mins 30
Life Science Teaching and Research Laboratories 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 14:00, 14:30, 15:00, 15:30 30 mins 30
Mathematics Walk a Gallery of Great Mathematicians 11:30, 12:00, 15:30, 16:00 30 mins 20
Physics Physics Research Laboratory and Project 10:00, 11:00, 14:00, 15:00 60 mins 60

School of Engineering

Prior registration at respective department booths is required.
Places are limited and allocated on a first-come, first-served basis.
Sessions marked with * will be conducted in either English or Cantonese depending on audience’s needs.

Department / Division Facility Time Duration Capacity
School of Engineering Undergraduate Student-initiated Experiential Learning (USEL) Laboratory Cantonese / English Session*
10:30, 14:30
30 mins 20
Chemical & Biological Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering Teaching Laboratory Cantonese Session
10:00, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 14:30, 15:00, 15:30, 16:30
English / Bilingual Session
11:00, 12:00, 14:00, 16:00
30 mins 40
Civil & Environmental Engineering Structures and Construction Materials Laboratory Cantonese Session
11:00, 12:00, 14:00, 15:00, 16:00
25-30 mins 30
Computer Engineering Computer Science and Engineering Teaching Laboratory Cantonese Session
11:00, 15:00
30 mins 30
Computer Engineering Nanosystem Fabrication Facility Cantonese / English Session*
11:00, 12:00, 14:00. 15:00
30 mins 20
Computer Engineering HKUST-NIE Social Media Lab Cantonese / English Session*
14:00, 15:00
30 mins 20
Computer Engineering Robotics Institute Cantonese / English Session*
11:30, 14:30
30 mins 20
Computer Science & Engineering Computer Science and Engineering Teaching Laboratory Cantonese Session
10:00, 10:30, 12:00, 13:30, 14:30, 15:30,16:30
English Session
11:30, 14:00, 16:00
30 mins 40
Electronic & Computer Engineering State Key Laboratory on Advanced Displays and Optoelectronics Technologies Cantonese / English Session*
11:00, 12:00, 14:00, 15:00
30 mins 20
Electronic & Computer Engineering Nanosystem Fabrication Facility Cantonese / English Session*
10:30, 11:30, 14:30, 15:30
30 mins 20
Electronic & Computer Engineering Robotics Institute Cantonese / English Session*
11:00, 12:00. 14:00, 15:00
30 mins 20
Electronic & Computer Engineering Wireless Communication Laboratory Cantonese / English Session*
10:30, 11:30, 14:30, 15:30
30 mins 20
Industrial Engineering & Decision Analytics Information Systems Laboratory English Session (supplement with Cantonese)
11:30, 13:30, 15:30
40 mins 20
Integrative Systems & Design 1) Design Studio
2) Integrative Systems and Design Teaching Laboratory
3) RoboMaster Demonstration
Cantonese / English Session*
11:30, 14:00, 15:00
40 mins 25
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering 1) Flight Simulators
2) Laser Engraving Machine
3) Laser Cutting Machine
4) High Level 3D Printing Machine
5) Contact Angle Machine
Bilingual Session
09:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 13:30, 14:30, 15:30, 16:30
50 mins 30